Committees

Committees


Our committees form the backbone of our council, developing a variety of programs and policies which are adopted by the Executive Committee for dissemination to our chapters and other organizations as appropriate. Following is a brief description of each committee’s primary responsibilities.


Awards Committee
Chair: Beth Boyd (717) 404-7642  email link
Description: Solicits nominations and selects chapters and individual members for recognition on an annual basis.


Communications Committee
Chair: Brad Isles (724) 967-2832  email link
Description: Develops and implements all council print publications and website content, as well as being responsible for the issuance of media news releases.


Delaware River Committee
Co-Chairs: Lee Hartman (570) 224-6371  email link
Jeff Skelding (410) 245-8021  email link
Description: Monitors conditions and recommends actions to enhance flow regimes for preservation of the wild trout population in this premier fishery resource.


Development Committee
Chair: Monty Murty (724) 238-7860 email link
Description: Assumes the primary responsibility for matters pertaining to fund raising and capital giving.


Environmental Committee
Chair: Dale Kotowski (724) 747-1513  email link
Description: Develops statewide policies and programs relative to council’s conservation and environmental goals, including stream access issues..


Membership Committee
Chair: C. C. (Craig) Felker (814) 544-5063 email link
Description: Develops programs designed to promote continuous membership growth through the local chapters.


Trout Management Committee
Co-Chairs: Len Lichvar (814) 659-7057  email link
Dave Rothrock (570) 377-0712  email link
Description: Acts as a liaison with the PA Fish & Boat Commission to establish guidelines for effective cold water fisheries management programs.


Veterans Service Partnership
Chair: Bill Nolan  email link
Description: The PATU Veterans Service Partnership is a combination of National TU’s Veterans Service Program (VSP) and Project Healing Waters (PHW), and includes family fishing programs for veterans conducted by the Pennsylvania Trout Unlimited chapters in our local communities and waters.


Youth Education Committee
Chair: Judi Sittler (814) 861-3277  email link
Description: Aids chapters in establishing and maintaining programs consistent with council’s youth and family education goals.


Diversity Initiative
Co-Chairs: Amidea Daniel (814) 359-5127  email link
                Kelly Williams (814) 765-2629  email link
Description: Develops new and innovative ways to increase and retain female membership and solicit more active participation from our female members.