Pennsylvania Council of Trout Unlimited

Leadership Directory


Download directory (pdf file)

Calendar

Custom TU License Plate



Want to show others that you're a proud member of PATU and support the mission of Trout Unlimited? Learn More »

Announcements, News and Notes


Award winners announced and officers elected at PATU Annual Meeting

Sep 19, 2019
70 members representing 33 chapters attended the 2019 PA Council Annual Meeting at the Shaver’s Creek Community Building in Peterbsurg, PA on September 14. A presentation by

70 members representing 33 chapters attended the 2019 PA Council Annual Meeting at the Shaver’s Creek Community Building in Peterbsurg, PA on September 14. A presentation by Dave Allbaugh on traditional wet fly fishing techniques highlighted the meeting, and each chapter was afforded the opportunity to present an overview of their accomplishments during the past year.

President Greg Malaska reviewed Council’s activities and plans, and other presentations during the day included TU’s Eastern Policy Director Dave Kinney on advocacy, Brian Wagner reporting on his National Leadership Council (NLC) activities, and Brandon Diehl discussing the role that the Foundation for PA Watersheds plays in support of the Coldwater Heritage Partnership (CHP) program.

The following awards were presented In recognition of those individuals and chapters whose outstanding efforts were considered significant in furthering Council’s mission during 2019.

Edward Urbas Award for Best PA Chapter – Valley Forge
Best Chapter Project – Donegal
Doc Fritchey Award for Coldwater Conservationist (TU Member) – Bob Vierck
Coldwater Conservationist (Professional) – Dr. Jonathan Niles
Outstanding TU Volunteer – Al Renzi
Inky Moore Award for Outstanding Service to Council – Bob Volkmar
Samuel Slaymaker Award for Best Chapter Newsletter – Donegal
Best Chapter Website – Forbes Trail
Greatest Membership Increase (Number) – Tiadaghton
Greatest membership Increase (Percentage) - Shehawken

The following Council officers were unanimously elected to serve one-year terms, beginning October 1, 2019.

President - Greg Malaska
Executive Vice President - Robert Hughes
Executive Vice President - Monty Murty
Treasurer - Bob Volkmar
Secretary - Bob Pennell
NLC Representative - Brian Wagner
Southeast Regional VP - Brian McGuire
Southcentral Regional VP - Russ Collins   
Southwest Regional VP - Dale Kotowski
Northcentral Regional VP - Bob Volkmar
Northwest Regional VP - Ken Undercoffer
Northeast Regional VP - Russell Thrall III